Rice bran oil comes from a type of short-grained Asian rice from northern Thailand, which consists of 20 percent oil (organic) and also has a higher percentage of protein compared to the long grain variety. The people of thailand have been using the brown outer layer of the rice kernel, known as the rice bran for generations. Rice bran is rich in oil, makes an effective exfoliant, and contains natural phytic acid (B-complex*), a vitamin that helps to improve blood circulation and stimulate cell turnover when used on the skin.
In a new in vitro study, published in Biochemical and Biophysical Research Communications (Vol. 339, pp. 949-955), Japanese researchers studied the effects of vitamin E, and found that the tocotrienols vitamin E found in rice bran was a major contributor to the “inhibition of tumour growth.”
All Harnn soaps contain the rice bran oil. HARNN soaps are rich in three Vitamin Es: Tocopherol, Tocotrienol, and Oryzanol. These Vitamin Es are known for their antioxidant properties of removing dead skin cells, purifying the pores, stimulating blood circulation, while nourishing, softening, and moisturizing the skin. Rice brain oil also acts as a natural sunscreen, protecting delicate skin from harsh UV rays. The oil is blended with spices, grains, botanicals, and natural essential oils to create the HARNN natural rice soap collection.
Lemongrass is a perennial grass native to tropical Asia. The specific species of lemongrass used in our products is Cymbopogon schoenanthus, commonly known as West Indian Lemongrass, Madagascar Lemongrass or Guatemala Lemongrass. A common ingredient in Thai and Indian cuisine, lemongrass is widely used in a variety of foods, beverages, candy, baked goods, and chewing gum. Aromatic lemongrass oil is also used as a fragrance component in many soaps and detergents. Lemongrass has also played a role in historic Chinese folk medicine. It has traditionally been used for colds, headaches, stomachaches, and rheumatic pain.
Lemongrass is widely thought to have analgesic (pain relieving), antimicrobial, and antioxidant properties. It gives our gentle deodorants and our deodorant bar soaps their deodorizing benefits.
The Harnn Cymbopogon Collection is a union of East and West in creating a synthesis of ultimate delight with the mixture of Lemongrass and Lavender. The zesty citrus aroma of pure Lemongrass essential oil is balanced with the sweet and refreshing scent of pure Lavender essential oil for a unique Eurasian fragrance.
Instead of a cologne, our cymbopogon collection has no harmful alcohols or chemicals but provides a rich scent as well as moisturizing the skin at the same time.
Sacred Lotus (Water lily) Oil has a high aporphine and nuciferine content. 1 ton of lotus flowers makes 1 kilo of highly valuable oil, hence its high price tag. Unlike other absolutes that are often made with harsh chemicals, our lotus oil is made in a strictly controlled, sterile environment, leaving no residue behind. This oil has an extremely rich scent and is completely organic.
The lotus is one of the world’s most celebrated flowers. From time immemorial to the present day, it has always been in folklore, religion and the arts in one form or the other. Apart from its majestic beauty, the Lotus is held sacred because of the mystical effects it can produce.
The ripe seeds produce a wholesome effect in cases of Neurasthenia, spermatorrhea, and metrorthoea. The leaves from the seed cores are effective against insomnia.
The flowers, seeds, young leaves and stems (rhizomes) are edible, while the big leaves, 2 feet in diameter, are used to wrap food. The whole plant was often smoked or made into a tea with the idea that it would create a feeling of joy that permeated the mind and body.
Lotus extract [Nymphaea Alba] is rich in vitamins and minerals that help speed up skin’s natural collagen production maintain skin elasticity, firmness and protects against dehydration.
The HARNN water lily collection contains only the purest natural ingredients from water lily, Chamomile, Pomegranate and Black Tea extract, to restore firm, luminous and natural brilliance to skin.
Virgin Coconut Oil is especially useful in fighting free-radicals, as it is unrefined and hasn’t been stripped of any of its natural components through the refining process. If you use a lotion, or cream with a refined oil in it you are in fact causing your skin to age faster. The lotion, though it may bring temporary improvement will actually accelerate the aging of the skin and even promote skin cancer through the free radicals that are readily formed from the refined vegetable oil.
Most commercial creams and lotions are predominantly water. Their moisture is quickly absorbed into dry, wrinkled skin. As the water enters the skin, it expands the tissues, like filling a balloon with water, so that wrinkles fade away and the skin feels smoother. But this is only temporary. As soon as the water evaporates or is carried away by the blood stream, the dry, wrinkled skin returns. No matter how hard you try people will never be able to permanently cure dry, wrinkled skin with any commercial body lotion or body care products. Besides the water, most lotions have an oil of some type. This oil is almost always a highly refined vegetable oil devoid of all natural protective antioxidants. One product in our food supply and in body care products that leads to a great deal of free radicals is oxidized vegetable oils.
Our skin is made up of connective tissues. These tissues give our skin strength and elasticity. When we are young and healthy the skin is smooth, elastic and supple. This is the effect of strong connective fibers. As we age their fibers are continually subjected to free-radical attack which breaks them down. As a result, connective tissues become hardened and lose both elasticity and strength. The skin loses its ability to hold itself together and begins to sag and become wrinkled. Once young, soft and smooth the skin turns dry and leathery.
Once a free-radical reaction is started it can cause a chain reaction which produces more free radicals, which ultimately damages thousands of molecules. The only way our body has to fight them is with antioxidants. When a free radical comes into contact with an antioxidant, the chain reaction is stopped. For this reason, it is good to have plenty of antioxidants in our cells and tissues to protect us. The number of antioxidants we have in our tissues is determined to a large extent by the nutrients in our diet. Having anti-oxidants in skin care products is important, too.
Pure virgin coconut oil is the best natural ingredient for skin lotion available. It prevents destructive free-radical formation and provides protection against them. It can help to keep the skin from developing liver spots, and other blemishes caused by aging and over exposure to sunlight. It helps to keep connective tissues strong and supple so that the skin doesn’t sag and wrinkle. In some cases it might even restore damaged or diseased skin. The oil is absorbed into the skin and into the cell structure of the connective tissues, limiting the damage excessive sun exposure can cause.
Coconut oil will not only bring temporary relief to the skin, but it will aid in healing and repairing. It will have lasting benefits, unlike most lotions. It can help bring back a youthful appearance. The coconut oil will aid in removing the outer layer of dead skin cells, making the skin smoother. The skin will become more evenly textured with a healthy “shine”. While doing this the coconut oil will penetrate into the deeper layers of the skin and strengthen the underlying tissues.
What coconut oil can do for your skin it can do for your hair. It is wonderful to use as a hair conditioner. Beauticians who are familiar with coconut swear by it. It softens the hair and conditions the scalp. Using the coconut oil as a pre-wash conditioner can rid a person of dandruff better than a medicated shampoo.
Coconut oil will absorb easily, keep the skin soft, and yet without feeling greasy. It is not like other oils used to soften rough, dry skin. It will help to reduce chronic skin inflammation within days and be soothing and healing to wounds, blood blisters, rashes, etc. It is an excellent ingredient to use in healing salves and ointments. People have used a coconut oil/crushed garlic mixture at night to eliminate plantar warts and athlete’s foot with excellent results.
Triticum vulgare, WHEAT GERM OIL benefits include curing skin conditions like psoriasis and eczema. It works effectively to heal burns and skin ulcers. As an external application it is very helpful for dry skin. Wheat Germ Oil is beneficial for the general health of the skin as it improves circulation of blood in the skin when used externally. It also helps the skin cells that may have been damaged due to the scorching heat of the sun. It also fights off conditions like dermatitis and reduces scarring.
Wheat germ oil is known for its antioxidant properties. Hence it helps in preventing the skin from bearing the signs of aging. It is probably this reason that it is added to other carrier oils. However, it is used in lower amounts to prepare carrier oil blend as it is high in nutritional value.
Linoleic acid, oleic palmitic and stearic fatty acids are the essential fatty acids present in wheat germ oil. These essential oils cannot be manufactured by the body. Hence they should be taken externally as they improve the immune system, the nervous system and help in healthy cell growth and regeneration.
BEARBERRY – Erase age spots, freckles and hyperpigmentation caused by the sun, hormones and injury with this powerful, all natural melanin fighter. BEARBERRY EXTRACT is a strong, highly effective natural skin lightener and brightener.
BEARBERRY EXTRACT blocks the enzyme, tyrosinase, that activates melanin production in skin, thus lightening and erasing sunspots, age spots, freckles and discoloration from scars.
BEARBERRY EXTRACT is so powerful, it is combined with other skin care ingredients to prevent over bleaching. Used regularly, BEARBERRY EXTRACT can remove the most stubborn pigment areas on the skin.
HARNN’S WATER LILY DAY PROTECTION CREAM, NIGHT NOURISHMENT CREAM & NOURISHING GEL all contain BEARBERRY EXTRACT.
POMEGRANATE seed oil (Punica Gradatum extract) is an extremely rich and nutritious oil. Pomegranate seed extract and juice contain high levels of anti-oxidants that fight free radicals and skin aging, but the oil is also a potent source of punicic and ellagic acids. Because of these properties, pomegranate seed oil is used to heal, protect, and moisturize dry, cracked, mature, and irritated skin, bring elasticity back to the skin, and for eczema and other skin problems. If pomegranate seed oil seems expensive, consider that over 200 pounds of fresh pomegranates are used to produce just one pound of pomegranate seed oil! Pomegranate seed oil is commonly used in cosmetic products to revitalize dull or mature skin, assist with wrinkles, and to soothe minor skin irritations. Pomegranate seed oil adds moisture,anti-oxidants, is anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial, improves skin elasticity, and protects the skin. It provides relief from minor skin irritations and inflammation, including dry skin, eczema, psoriasis and sunburned skin. The conjugated fatty acids give it strong anti-inflammatory properties, which help to reduce swelling and ease muscular aches and pains. Several recent studies, including one conducted by the University of Michigan Medical School (published in the February 2006 Journal of Ethnopharmacology), have shown that pomegranate seed oil stimulates keratinocyte proliferation, promoting regeneration and strengthening of the epidermis. This study compliments other recent studies, which have also shown the beneficial results of using pomegranate seed oil.
Moringa Pterygosperma, MORINGA SEED is a natural, deep cleansing agent. Moringa is called the Miracle Tree for good reason. Moringa leaves, pods, flowers, fruits, roots, bark, and Moringa seeds can all be utilized. It is estimated that at least 300 diseases can be cured by taking this supplement along with hundreds of other health benefits thanks to its more than 90 nutrients, 46 different antioxidants, and all 8 essential amino acids.
Moringa is rich in many vitamins, including Vitamin A, several forms of Vitamin B, Vitamin C, Vitamin D and Vitamin E. In fact, it has more of these vitamins than a variety of foods that all claim to be excellent sources of them, such as carrots, oranges and milk. These vitamins provide a number of recognized health benefits.
Moringa seeds contain amino acids along with anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties. Moringa has great healing benefits for the skin. It has been used to cure cuts, scrapes, sores, and rashes as well as cracking and other signs of aging. Along with these specific health benefits, you can even put its seeds in dirty water and they will attract the impurities and make the water drinkable.
PURPLE RICE EXTRACT - Purple rice is the seed of Oryza sativa Linn, a rice originating from China where in ancient times, it was thought to perpetuate youth and extend lifespan. It contains a dark purple pigment, an anthocyanin with potent antioxidant properties.
Studies show that purple rice extract:
production can cause ageing or liver’ spots to appear. Purple rice extract boosts the inhibitory effect of vitamin C on tyrosinase and slows down the formation of melanin, thus preventing the development of liver spots and even lessening the appearance of existing ones.
LACTID ACID – Lactic Acid is a type of alpha hydroxy acids (AHA). The AHA family is comprised of various ingredients derived from sugar cane, fruit and milk. As the name suggests, lactic acid can be derived from milk, after a steady process of fermentation. Lactic acid is a powerful exfoliant and is featured in many skin care products.
Just like glycolic acid, another popular AHA, lactic acid is very effective in reducing fine lines, wrinkles, age spots and hyperpigmentation. Moreover, it also enhances the skin texture and stimulates the production of collagen within the skin cells. What makes it better than glycolic acid is that it doesn’t cause irritations or allergic reactions.
Benefits of Lactic Acid
Lactic acid is used in an extensive variety of skin care products in the market. It is not only extremely effective but is also gentle thus people with sensitive skin, oily acneic skin and rosacea patients can use it safely.
FOMES OFFICINALIS MUSHROOM EXTRACT is extracted from the pulp of the mushroom Fomes Officinalis. It has an astringent, pore tightening and moisturizing effects. It improves skin’s tone and firmness, and minimizes the visible appearance of skin suffering from excess sebum secretions.
Did you know Fomes Officinalis:
Pulsatilla Koreana - Pulsatilla, also known as pasque flower and meadow anemone. Pulsatilla Koreana contains the antibacterial agent pulsaquinone. Research reported in 2009 in the “Archives of Pharmacal Research” found that pulsaquinone and some of its derivatives are effective against Propionibacterium acnes, the bacterium that causes the whiteheads and blackheads of acne.
Usnea Barbata (Lichen)- Usnea Barbata Extract contains antimicrobial usnic acids. The antimicrobial activity of usnic acid has been widely documented against gram positive Staphylococcus and Streptococcus and the fungi Trichophyton and Candida and also against gram negative bacteria. Multifunctional Usnea Barbata Lichen Extract has demonstrated both antimicrobial efficacy and anti-inflammatory characteristics.
Additional testing has demonstrated particular efficacy against Staphylococcus aureus, pseudomonas aerugenosa, Escherichia coli, Candida albicans and Aspergillus niger. The highest efficacy was with Staphylococcus aureus and Pseudomonas aeruginosa followed by Candida albicans, Escherichia coli and Aspergillus niger.
Other testing has demonstrated potent antimicrobial activity against Propionibacterium acnes, Corynegacterium pseudodiphtericum and pityrosporon ovale. These bacteria and yeast are typically associated with dermatological problems.
Usnea Barbata Lichen Extract can be used in lotions and creams for skin care benefits and as part of a preservative system.
EVENING PRIMROSE (Oenothera biennis ) - Evening primrose oil is the essential oil extracted from the wildflower of evening primrose (Oenothera biennis). It is known to be a significant source of the essential amino acids gamma-linolenic acid (GLA) and linoleic acid (LA) which belong to the family of Omega-6 fatty acids. These fatty acids are not naturally produced by the body and therefore they need to be introduced from an outside source.
Used topically, it treats dry, scaly, or itchy skin conditions, such as rosacea, acne and atopic dermatitis. The essential fatty acids in the oil help dilute sebum, the oily substance that causes acne. Sebum is secreted by the sebaceous glands to nourish the skin yet an excess blocks the pores and causes bacteria buildup. Diluting this sebum reduces the chances of having clogged pores.
JASMINE ESSENTIAL OIL - WHAT MAKES JASMINE SO LUXURIOUS? Jasmine flowers must be handpicked at night (when the flowers are in bloom) to ensure the highest quality of fragranced oil possible. Each plant yields only a few flowers at one time. Extraction of Jasmine oil is also labor intensive; approximately one thousand pounds of flowers create one pound of liquid, which is further distilled into essential oil.
Believed to be an instant mood lifter, the scent of jasmine soothes inside and out. Even the slightest trace of jasmine’s delicate scent can boost your mood and inspire feelings of optimism, euphoria and joy.
Besides its lovely aroma, Jasmine has specific skin-care benefits. It has been known for centuries to have the amazing ability to increase skin elasticity, improve tone and texture, and even reduce scarring – plus it is safe enough to use on sensitive skin. Jasmine essential oil is an ideal extract to add to skin care products for added benefits.
When Jasmine oil teams up with powerful moisturizing agents, it can improve skin tone and texture while leaving a lasting therapeutic aroma.